Home / County probate fees / Texas

Bexar County Clerk, Probate Department · checked 2026-10-21

Probate court fees in Bexar County, Texas

The Bexar County Clerk, Probate Department charges $415 to open a decedent's estate (application for probate of will), whatever the estate is worth. The schedule is dated January 1, 2026.

1234
  1. 1$100,000 estate $415
  2. 2Fee basis Flat fee
  3. 3Small-estate filing $360
  4. 4Items in schedule 9
Bexar County$415Collin County$393Dallas County$360Harris County$360Travis County$360
Fee to open a decedent's estate in Bexar County against the other Texas county schedules on this site. Bars to scale from zero.

One fee at every estate size

Bexar County's schedule does not move with the size of the estate: a $25,000 estate and a $1,000,000 estate both pay $415 to start. No other Texas county read for this site charges exactly that amount. Of the 10 county schedules here, 8 ask for less to open an estate and 1 ask for more.

Every estate charge in the Bexar County schedule

ItemAmount
Application for probate of will$415
Application for probate of will and codicil$415
Application for probate of will as muniment of title$415
Application for temporary administration$415
Application for administration$415
Combined application for administration and declaration of heirship$515
Application for declaration of heirship$460
Small estate affidavit$360
Application for a foreign will$360

Bexar County prices filings differently by type: $415 for a will or administration, $460 for heirship, $515 for both together and $360 for a small estate affidavit.

Source: Bexar County Clerk, Probate Fee Schedule 2026 (effective January 1, 2026), read on the county's official site and last checked 2026-10-21. The amounts run from $360 to $515 across the 9 lines listed here.

The small-estate route in Bexar County

Texas's simplified procedure is the small estate affidavit approved by the court under Tex. Est. Code § 205.001, for estates within $75,000, measured as the value of the estate assets on the date of the affidavit, excluding homestead and exempt property. Bexar County's schedule lists the small estate affidavit at $360, $55 less than opening a full administration. It can be used 30 days after the death. Check the Texas limit.

How long an estate stays open in Bexar County

Texas sets no fixed creditor bar (Tex. Est. Code § 355.001), so the pace of the work decides when a Bexar County estate can close; see the Texas timeline page.

Texas counties compared

CountyOpen an estate ($100,000)Small-estate filing
Bexar County$415$360
Collin County$393$393
Dallas County$360$360
Harris County$360$360
Travis County$360$360

Texas has no single statewide probate fee on this site: filing charges are set and published county by county, which is why the county schedule is the figure to use.

Where to file in Bexar County

Estates of people who lived in Bexar County are filed with the Bexar County Clerk, Probate Department (San Antonio). The official page linked above lists the current charges; the clerk's office can confirm the total before filing and explain fee waivers for people who cannot pay. Publication of notice, certified copies, bonds and appraisals are charged separately.

Related: all county schedules · state fee schedules · probate court fees compared.

Court fees only, read from the county's published schedule on 2026-10-21. Not legal advice; Probate Clock does not refer anyone to lawyers. Fees change, often each January; confirm with the Bexar County Clerk, Probate Department before filing.