Home / County probate fees / Ohio

Cuyahoga County Probate Court · checked 2026-10-21

Probate court fees in Cuyahoga County, Ohio

The Cuyahoga County Probate Court collects $250 as the advance cost deposit to open a full administration (estates and adversarial cases). The schedule is dated April 21, 2021 (revision).

1234
  1. 1$100,000 estate $250
  2. 2Charged as Cost deposit
  3. 3Small-estate filing $100
  4. 4Items in schedule 12
Hamilton County$260Cuyahoga County$250Franklin County$125
Fee to open a decedent's estate in Cuyahoga County against the other Ohio county schedules on this site; Ohio courts collect these as advance cost deposits. Bars to scale from zero.

One fee at every estate size

Cuyahoga County's schedule does not move with the size of the estate: a $25,000 estate and a $1,000,000 estate both pay $250 to start. No other Ohio county read for this site charges exactly that amount. Of the 10 county schedules here, 1 ask for less to open an estate and 8 ask for more.

Every estate charge in the Cuyahoga County schedule

ItemAmount
Estates and adversarial cases$250
Relieve without further administration$50
Release of assets, no will$100
Release of assets and probate of will$130
Release of assets and probate of will, with publication$165
Release of assets, no will, with publication$135
Summary release of assets, no will$100
Summary release of assets and probate of will$130
Supplemental release of assets$50
Probate of will$60
Will on deposit$25
Certificate of termination (in lieu of final account)$35

The schedule does not say which lines are deposits and which are fixed fees; the $250 estates line is the amount collected when an estate is opened for administration.

Source: Cuyahoga County Probate Court fee schedule (effective 8/25/10, revised 4/21/21), read on the county's official site and last checked 2026-10-21. The amounts run from $25 to $250 across the 12 lines listed here.

The small-estate route in Cuyahoga County

Ohio's simplified procedure is the release from administration under Ohio Rev. Code § 2113.03, for estates within $35,000, measured as the value of the assets of the estate. Cuyahoga County's schedule lists the summary release of assets without a will at $100, $150 less than opening a full administration. Check the Ohio limit.

How long an estate stays open in Cuyahoga County

Whatever the county charges, the estate cannot safely close before Ohio's creditor claim period ends: 6 months from the decedent's death under Ohio Rev. Code § 2117.06(B). For a death on January 15, 2026, the period would end on July 15, 2026. The Ohio probate timeline works the dates through.

Ohio counties compared

CountyOpen an estate ($100,000)Small-estate filing
Cuyahoga County$250$100
Franklin County$125$105
Hamilton County$260$150

Ohio also has a statewide schedule (Ohio Rev. Code § 2101.16), which prices each court service separately; see probate court fees in Ohio. County courts collect their own deposits and local charges alongside it.

Where to file in Cuyahoga County

Estates of people who lived in Cuyahoga County are filed with the Cuyahoga County Probate Court (Cleveland). The official page linked above lists the current charges; the clerk's office can confirm the total before filing and explain fee waivers for people who cannot pay. Publication of notice, certified copies, bonds and appraisals are charged separately.

Related: all county schedules · state fee schedules · probate court fees compared.

Court fees only, read from the county's published schedule on 2026-10-21. Not legal advice; Probate Clock does not refer anyone to lawyers. Fees change, often each January; confirm with the Cuyahoga County Probate Court before filing.