Home / County probate fees / Ohio

Franklin County Probate Court · checked 2026-10-21

Probate court fees in Franklin County, Ohio

The Franklin County Probate Court collects $125 as the advance cost deposit to open a full administration (full administration deposit (ohio revised code minimum)). The county page gives no effective date.

1234
  1. 1$100,000 estate $125
  2. 2Charged as Cost deposit
  3. 3Small-estate filing $105
  4. 4Items in schedule 11
Hamilton County$260Cuyahoga County$250Franklin County$125
Fee to open a decedent's estate in Franklin County against the other Ohio county schedules on this site; Ohio courts collect these as advance cost deposits. Bars to scale from zero.

One fee at every estate size

Franklin County's schedule does not move with the size of the estate: a $25,000 estate and a $1,000,000 estate both pay $125 to start. No other Ohio county read for this site charges exactly that amount. Of the 10 county schedules here, 0 ask for less to open an estate and 9 ask for more.

Every estate charge in the Franklin County schedule

ItemAmount
Full administration, Ohio Revised Code minimum deposit$125
Full administration, court-recommended deposit$250
Ancillary administration deposit$125
Release from administration (low end of the listed range)$105
Release from administration (high end of the listed range)$115
Summary administration$105
Probate only$75
Probate only with real estate$82
Will for record only$65
Real estate transfer only$67
Will for safekeeping (one time)$25

The $125 minimum deposit “does not cover the cost of letters of authority”; the court recommends $250.

Ohio's statute lets a probate court ask for an advance deposit of up to $125 when someone applies to be appointed (R.C. 2101.16(E)); Franklin County lists that figure as its minimum.

Source: Franklin County Probate Court, Court Costs, read on the county's official site and last checked 2026-10-21. The amounts run from $25 to $250 across the 11 lines listed here.

The small-estate route in Franklin County

Ohio's simplified procedure is the release from administration under Ohio Rev. Code § 2113.03, for estates within $35,000, measured as the value of the assets of the estate. Franklin County's schedule lists the summary administration at $105, $20 less than opening a full administration. Check the Ohio limit.

How long an estate stays open in Franklin County

Whatever the county charges, the estate cannot safely close before Ohio's creditor claim period ends: 6 months from the decedent's death under Ohio Rev. Code § 2117.06(B). For a death on January 15, 2026, the period would end on July 15, 2026. The Ohio probate timeline works the dates through.

Ohio counties compared

CountyOpen an estate ($100,000)Small-estate filing
Franklin County$125$105
Cuyahoga County$250$100
Hamilton County$260$150

Ohio also has a statewide schedule (Ohio Rev. Code § 2101.16), which prices each court service separately; see probate court fees in Ohio. County courts collect their own deposits and local charges alongside it.

Where to file in Franklin County

Estates of people who lived in Franklin County are filed with the Franklin County Probate Court (Columbus). The official page linked above lists the current charges; the clerk's office can confirm the total before filing and explain fee waivers for people who cannot pay. Publication of notice, certified copies, bonds and appraisals are charged separately.

Related: all county schedules · state fee schedules · probate court fees compared.

Court fees only, read from the county's published schedule on 2026-10-21. Not legal advice; Probate Clock does not refer anyone to lawyers. Fees change, often each January; confirm with the Franklin County Probate Court before filing.