Home / County probate fees / Ohio

Hamilton County Probate Court · checked 2026-10-21

Probate court fees in Hamilton County, Ohio

The Hamilton County Probate Court collects $260 as the advance cost deposit to open a full administration (full administration of estate (death on or after 1/1/2002)). The schedule is dated July 19, 2021.

1234
  1. 1$100,000 estate $260
  2. 2Charged as Cost deposit
  3. 3Small-estate filing $150
  4. 4Items in schedule 8
Hamilton County$260Cuyahoga County$250Franklin County$125
Fee to open a decedent's estate in Hamilton County against the other Ohio county schedules on this site; Ohio courts collect these as advance cost deposits. Bars to scale from zero.

One fee at every estate size

Hamilton County's schedule does not move with the size of the estate: a $25,000 estate and a $1,000,000 estate both pay $260 to start. No other Ohio county read for this site charges exactly that amount. Of the 10 county schedules here, 2 ask for less to open an estate and 7 ask for more.

Every estate charge in the Hamilton County schedule

ItemAmount
Full administration of estate$260
Estate relieved, publication required$210
Estate relieved, publication required, with will$240
Estate relieved, no publication$170
Estate relieved, no publication, with will$200
Summary release from administration$150
Admit will only$100
Will deposit$40

The court notes that “Each case is different and additional funds may be required to complete a case.”

Source: Hamilton County Probate Court, court cost schedule (effective July 19, 2021), read on the county's official site and last checked 2026-10-21. The amounts run from $40 to $260 across the 8 lines listed here.

The small-estate route in Hamilton County

Ohio's simplified procedure is the release from administration under Ohio Rev. Code § 2113.03, for estates within $35,000, measured as the value of the assets of the estate. Hamilton County's schedule lists the summary release from administration at $150, $110 less than opening a full administration. Check the Ohio limit.

How long an estate stays open in Hamilton County

Whatever the county charges, the estate cannot safely close before Ohio's creditor claim period ends: 6 months from the decedent's death under Ohio Rev. Code § 2117.06(B). For a death on January 15, 2026, the period would end on July 15, 2026. The Ohio probate timeline works the dates through.

Ohio counties compared

CountyOpen an estate ($100,000)Small-estate filing
Hamilton County$260$150
Cuyahoga County$250$100
Franklin County$125$105

Ohio also has a statewide schedule (Ohio Rev. Code § 2101.16), which prices each court service separately; see probate court fees in Ohio. County courts collect their own deposits and local charges alongside it.

Where to file in Hamilton County

Estates of people who lived in Hamilton County are filed with the Hamilton County Probate Court (Cincinnati). The official page linked above lists the current charges; the clerk's office can confirm the total before filing and explain fee waivers for people who cannot pay. Publication of notice, certified copies, bonds and appraisals are charged separately.

Related: all county schedules · state fee schedules · probate court fees compared.

Court fees only, read from the county's published schedule on 2026-10-21. Not legal advice; Probate Clock does not refer anyone to lawyers. Fees change, often each January; confirm with the Hamilton County Probate Court before filing.